www.jianglaw.com

Home

|

The Firm

|

Areas of Practice

|

Contact Us

IMMIGRATION

Temporary Work Visa

H1  ׀  E1/E2  ׀   L1

Employment Immigration

PERM

Extraordinary Ability

Outstanding  Researchers

National Interest Waiver

Health Professionals

Religious Workers

Family Immigration

Investment Immigration

Citizenship

Appeal

Fee  |  Agreement

 

PROCESSING TIME

Case Status Online

Visa Bulletin

Department of Labor

Download Forms

 

 

 

Citizenship

 

Citizenship

Citizenship

Attorney Fee

$300
Filing Fee $595+$80
Interview $500
Child Citizenship Certificate

Attorney Fee

$250
Filing Fee (N600) $240/$200

Who May Qualify

An applicants must meet the following requirements:

  1. Must be admitted as a lawful permanent resident. However, if the person has honorably served in time of war or declared hostilities, LPR status is unnecessary.
  2. Must be 18 years old when filing the application.
  3. Must have resided in the U.S. continuously for five years preceding application (three years for spouses of U.S. citizens).
  4. Must have been physically present in the United States for a total of at least one-half the period of required continuous residence (two and one-half years for most aliens; one and one-half years for spouses of U.S. citizens).
  5. Must have resided for at least three months immediately preceding the naturalization filing in the state in which the petition is filed. This residency requirement is met concurrently with the five- or three-year continuous residence requirement.
  6. Must read, write, and speak ordinary English.
  7. Must have knowledge and understanding of basic U.S. history and government.
  8. Must possess good moral character.
  9. Must reside continuously (not the same as physical presence) in the United States from the date of filing the naturalization application until actual admission to citizenship.

Persons Barred from Naturalization

Certain people are statutorily ineligible to apply for naturalization, including

  • Subversives
  • Deserters
  • Persons under a removal order
  • Aliens relieved from military training and service

Question/Answer

Q: How long can I be absences from the United States?

A:

  • An absence from the United States for less than six months creates no problems.
  • An absence from the United States for more than six months but less than one year establishes a presumption against compliance with the continuous residency requirement; this presumption can be rebutted.
  • An absence from the United States for more than one year breaks continuous residence.
  • Exemptions from disqualification based on the one-year continuous absence:
    • -Military service abroad
    • -Certain people working abroad who obtain approval to preserve their residency on Form N-470.

Q: Am I exempt from the English test?

A: The following people are exempt:

  • People unable to comply because of permanent disability are exempt.
  • People over 50 years old who have resided in the United States for 20 years as permanent residents may be examined in their native language rather than English (50/20 rule).
  • People older than 55 who have resided in the United States for 15 years as permanent residents may be examined in their native language rather than English (55/15 rule).

Q: Can I skip the history and government test?

A: Maybe.

Applicants must pass the oral history and government exam, even if they are exempt from the English requirement. An interpreter may be used if the person is exempt from the English-language requirement. Normally applicants are tested from a list of 100 standard questions. Following exceptions apply:

  • People unable to comply because of permanent disability are exempt.
  • People over 65 years old who have resided in the United States for 20 years as permanent residents may receive ''special consideration" concerning this requirement. They are examined from a list of 25 questions, not 100.
 

923 E. Valley Blvd, Suite 112A, San Gabriel, CA 91776  Tel: (626) 286-6558 Fax: (626) 573-9053 Email: info@jianglaw.com  

Copyright2003 Law Offices of Helen B. Jiang. All Rights Reserved.

DISCLAIMER: This is an advertisement. The information contained on this site is intended to provide information to general public and does not constitute legal advice or consultation. Readers are cautioned not to solve individual problems on the basis of information contained herein and are strongly advised to seek competent legal counsel.